The rook control programme operates during September and October each year, and there is information for farmers on rooks and contacts for the Regional Council staff.
Rooks are declared a pest under the Hawke's Bay Regional Pest Management Strategy. They are the most destructive introduced birds known to our farming sector, due to the sheer numbers of birds in congregations that may range into the thousands. These birds can strip crops in a matter of days, and flocks of rooks foraging in paddocks for grass grub and worms damage paddocks.
During their breeding season, they build rookeries near houses or woolsheds and the noise from the rooks is intense and very unwelcome to any household.
Rooks are a large bird approximately 50 cm in length (adult) with a glossy black plumage with a slightly purple tint and have a distinct harsh call “kaah” or “caw”. On the rooks forehead and throat area is a grayish/white piece of scaly skin, which extends from the base of the bill to the nostrils, which develops when the bird is at least one year old.
Rooks breed between September and mid October, when the male and female share the incubation duties. Between 2 to 6 eggs are laid. During the breeding season only one established rookery is used and the same group of birds use the same rookery every year. From February to late August, individual groups form large mobs that move around the region looking for food and use a series of different roosting sites.
the Regional Council has set a Rook Eradication Zone with the objective of eradicating rooks north of State Highway 5. Control in this area is principally by helicopter and bait is applied by hand directly to each nest by an operator slung underneath.
The rook control programme operates during September and October each year. Our Biosecurity staff and contractors contact farmers with known rookeries beforehand to advise them that the programme is recommencing, and to assess any hazards or manage any farmer concerns about overflying stock or property. Each visit by the helicopter takes 5-20 minutes once a year.
The best thing to do is contact the Regional Council’s pest management team about grazing rooks, nests or rookeries. Our biosecurity team will discuss the problem and solutions, and ensure prompt action is taken.
Please avoid any individual control or scare tactics as that can move the rooks on and delay our ability to control them.
Contact our Animal Pest Team 06 833 8088 or email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Disclaimers and Copyright
While every endeavour has been taken by the Hawke's Bay Regional Council to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up to date, Hawke's Bay Regional Council shall not be liable for any loss suffered through the use, directly or indirectly, of information on this website. Information contained has been assembled in good faith. Some of the information available in this site is from the New Zealand Public domain and supplied by relevant government agencies. Hawke's Bay Regional Council cannot accept any liability for its accuracy or content. Portions of the information and material on this site, including data, pages, documents, online graphics and images are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary. Externally sourced information or material is copyright to the respective provider.
© Hawke's Bay Regional Council - www.hbrc.govt.nz / +64 6 835 9200 / email@example.com